Calendar

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
Day 1
Day 1
Nov 1 all-day
 
Samosa Pick-up
Samosa Pick-up
Nov 1 all-day
 
Tutorial Day 8:40 am
Tutorial Day
Nov 1 @ 8:40 am – 9:40 am
 
Treat Sale 11:35 am
Treat Sale
Nov 1 @ 11:35 am – 12:20 pm
Grad Council selling treats in the Lower Commons at lunch.
Gr. 8 Girls Volleyball Playoffs 3:00 pm
Gr. 8 Girls Volleyball Playoffs @ BurnabySouth Secondary School
Nov 1 @ 3:00 pm – 6:30 pm
 
Gr. 9 Girls Volleyball Playoffs 3:00 pm
Gr. 9 Girls Volleyball Playoffs @ Burnaby Central Secondary School
Nov 1 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm
 
Sr. Boys Soccer Playoffs 3:00 pm
Sr. Boys Soccer Playoffs
Nov 1 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
vs. TBD
Gr. 9 Basketball Drop-in 3:30 pm
Gr. 9 Basketball Drop-in
Nov 1 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
 
Jr. Girls Volleyball Game 4:30 pm
Jr. Girls Volleyball Game
Nov 1 @ 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm
vs. Alpha
Sr. Girls Volleyball Game 6:00 pm
Sr. Girls Volleyball Game
Nov 1 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
vs. Alpha
Sr. Boys Volleyball Game 6:30 pm
Sr. Boys Volleyball Game @ École Alpha Secondary School
Nov 1 @ 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm
vs. Alpha – away game
2
Day 2
Day 2
Nov 2 all-day
 
Parent-Teacher Interviews
Canadian Open Mathematics Challenge 8:40 am
Canadian Open Mathematics Challenge @ Library
Nov 2 @ 8:40 am – 11:30 am
Students interested in writing the Canadian Open Mathematics Challenge, please see Ms. Morrison in Room 301 asap or your math teacher for a permission form.
Early Dismissal 12:10 pm
Early Dismissal
Nov 2 @ 12:10 pm – 12:10 pm
 
Jr. Boys Soccer Playoffs 3:00 pm
Jr. Boys Soccer Playoffs
Nov 2 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
vs. TBD
Gr. 9 Basketball Drop-in 3:30 pm
Gr. 9 Basketball Drop-in
Nov 2 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
 
3
Day 1
Day 1
Nov 3 all-day
 
Early Dismissal 1:53 pm
Early Dismissal
Nov 3 @ 1:53 pm – 1:53 pm
 
Language Challenge Exam Application Forms Due 3:00 pm
Language Challenge Exam Application Forms Due
Nov 3 @ 3:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Pick up forms from your counsellor.
Jr. Girls Volleyball Playoffs 4:00 pm
Jr. Girls Volleyball Playoffs @ Moscrop Secondary School
Nov 3 @ 4:00 pm – 8:00 pm
vs. New Westminster
Sr. Boys Volleyball Playoffs 4:00 pm
Sr. Boys Volleyball Playoffs @ Burnaby Central Secondary School
Nov 3 @ 4:00 pm – 8:00 pm
vs. Burnaby North
Sr. Girls Volleyball Playoffs 4:00 pm
Sr. Girls Volleyball Playoffs
Nov 3 @ 4:00 pm – 8:00 pm
 
4
Cross Country Provincials 8:00 am
Cross Country Provincials @ Jericho Beach Park
Nov 4 @ 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
 
5
Daylight Savings Time Ends 2:00 am
Daylight Savings Time Ends
Nov 5 @ 2:00 am – 2:00 am
Turn clocks back one hour
6
Day 2
Day 2
Nov 6 all-day
 
PE 11/12 Community Physical Activity Field Trip 8:45 am
PE 11/12 Community Physical Activity Field Trip @ Cameron Recreation Centre
Nov 6 @ 8:45 am – 9:45 am
Period 5 Teacher:  Ms. Demelo
Christian Club Meeting 11:35 am
Christian Club Meeting
Nov 6 @ 11:35 am – 12:20 pm
Meet at Lunch in Room 218 – Ms. Deitch
Drama 11/12 Field Trip 11:35 am
Drama 11/12 Field Trip @ Douglas College Studio Theatre
Nov 6 @ 11:35 am – 3:00 pm
To see production of Concord Floral and participate in talk back after the show. Teacher:  Ms. Rudolph
PE 11/12 Community Physical Activity Field Trip 12:15 pm
PE 11/12 Community Physical Activity Field Trip @ Cameron Recreation Centre
Nov 6 @ 12:15 pm – 1:15 pm
Period 7 Teacher:  Ms. Lewis
PE 11/12 Community Physical Activity Field Trip 2:00 pm
PE 11/12 Community Physical Activity Field Trip @ Cameron Recreation Centre
Nov 6 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Period 8 Teacher:  Ms. Lewis
Jr. Boys Volleyball Playoffs 4:00 pm
Jr. Boys Volleyball Playoffs @ Burnaby North Secondary School
Nov 6 @ 4:00 pm – 8:00 pm
 
Sr. Boys Volleyball Playoffs 4:00 pm
Sr. Boys Volleyball Playoffs
Nov 6 @ 4:00 pm – 8:00 pm
 
Sr. Girls Volleyball Playoffs 6:00 pm
Sr. Girls Volleyball Playoffs @ Burnaby Central Secondary School
Nov 6 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
vs. Burnaby South
PAC Meeting 7:15 pm
PAC Meeting
Nov 6 @ 7:15 pm – 8:45 pm
 
7
Day 1
Day 1
Nov 7 all-day
 
Operation Ink 11:35 am
Operation Ink @ Room 203
Nov 7 @ 11:35 am – 12:20 pm
Sponsor Teacher:  Mr. Culbert
Sr. Boys Soccer Zone Play offs 3:00 pm
Sr. Boys Soccer Zone Play offs @ William Griffin Park
Nov 7 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
vs. Argyle Secondary School
Gr. 8 Basketball Drop-in 3:30 pm
Gr. 8 Basketball Drop-in
Nov 7 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
 
Jr. Girls Volleyball Playoffs 4:00 pm
Jr. Girls Volleyball Playoffs
Nov 7 @ 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
 
Senior Girls Basketball Tryout 5:00 pm
Senior Girls Basketball Tryout
Nov 7 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
 
8
Day 2
Day 2
Nov 8 all-day
 
Tutorial Day 8:40 am
Tutorial Day
Nov 8 @ 8:40 am – 9:40 am
 
PE 11/12 Community Physical Activity Field Trip 9:45 am
PE 11/12 Community Physical Activity Field Trip @ Cameron Recreation Centre
Nov 8 @ 9:45 am – 10:30 am
Period 5 Teacher:  Ms. Demelo
PE 11/12 Community Physical Activity Field Trip 1:00 pm
PE 11/12 Community Physical Activity Field Trip @ Cameron Recreation Centre
Nov 8 @ 1:00 pm – 1:45 pm
Period 7 Teacher:  Ms. Lewis
PE 11/12 Community Physical Activity Field Trip 2:15 pm
PE 11/12 Community Physical Activity Field Trip @ Cameron Recreation Centre
Nov 8 @ 2:15 pm – 3:00 pm
Period 8 Teacher:  Ms. Lewis
Jr. Boys Soccer Zone Playoffs 3:00 pm
Jr. Boys Soccer Zone Playoffs
Nov 8 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
vs. North Shore #1
9
Day 1
Day 1
Nov 9 all-day
 
Remembrance Day Assemblies 10:00 am
Remembrance Day Assemblies
Nov 9 @ 10:00 am – 11:35 am
Two assemblies during Period 6 as follows: Assembly #1 (10:10 am) – all 3rd floor classrooms & rooms 200, 201, 202, 203, 204 Assembly #2 (10:55 am) – all 1st[...]
Hotel & Event Mgmnt. 12 Field Trip 12:30 pm
Hotel & Event Mgmnt. 12 Field Trip @ Tourism Vancouver
Nov 9 @ 12:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Teacher:  Ms. Ho
Sr. Boys Volleyball Playoffs 4:00 pm
Sr. Boys Volleyball Playoffs
Nov 9 @ 4:00 pm – 8:00 pm
 
Sr. Girls Volleyball Playoffs 4:00 pm
Sr. Girls Volleyball Playoffs
Nov 9 @ 4:00 pm – 8:00 pm
 
10
School Closed Today
Field Hockey Game 3:00 pm
Field Hockey Game @ Burnaby Central Secondary School
Nov 10 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
vs. Moscrop
Gr. 8 Basketball Drop-in 3:30 pm
Gr. 8 Basketball Drop-in
Nov 10 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
 
11
12
14
Day 2
Day 2
Nov 14 all-day
 
PE 11/12 Ice Skating Field Trip 8:45 am
PE 11/12 Ice Skating Field Trip @ Bill Copeland Arena
Nov 14 @ 8:45 am – 9:45 am
Period 5 Teacher:  Ms. Demelo
Operation Ink 11:35 am
Operation Ink @ Room 203
Nov 14 @ 11:35 am – 12:20 pm
Sponsor Teacher:  Mr. Culbert
PE 11/12 Ice Skating Field Trip 12:00 pm
PE 11/12 Ice Skating Field Trip @ Bill Copeland Arena
Nov 14 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Period 7 Teacher:  Ms. Lewis
Hotel Event & Mgmnt. 12 Field Trip 12:30 pm
Hotel Event & Mgmnt. 12 Field Trip @ Granville Island Hotel
Nov 14 @ 12:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Teacher:  Ms. Ho
PE 11/12 Ice Skating Field Trip 2:00 pm
PE 11/12 Ice Skating Field Trip @ Bill Copeland Arena
Nov 14 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Period 8 Teacher:  Ms. Lewis
15
Day 1
Day 1
Nov 15 all-day
 
Social Justice 12 Field Trip 8:00 am
Social Justice 12 Field Trip @ SFU Downtown Campus
Nov 15 @ 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
Teacher:  Ms. Panesar
Tutorial Day 8:40 am
Tutorial Day
Nov 15 @ 8:40 am – 9:40 am
 
16
Day 2
Day 2
Nov 16 all-day
 
Lockdown Drill 9:45 am
Lockdown Drill
Nov 16 @ 9:45 am – 10:00 am
 
PE 8-12 Field Trip 11:05 am
PE 8-12 Field Trip @ Simon Fraser University
Nov 16 @ 11:05 am – 2:30 pm
To attend women’s basketball game:  SFT vs. Hawaii Pacfic Teacher:  Mr. Sacilotto
Hotel Event & Mgmnt. 12 Field Trip 12:30 pm
Hotel Event & Mgmnt. 12 Field Trip @ Coast Coal Harbour by APA
Nov 16 @ 12:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Teacher:  Ms. Ho
17
Day 1
Day 1
Nov 17 all-day
 
WE for SHE Gender Equality Forum (Gr. 10-12 girls) 7:00 am
WE for SHE Gender Equality Forum (Gr. 10-12 girls) @ Vancouver Convention Centre
Nov 17 @ 7:00 am – 4:00 pm
Sponsor Teachers:  Ms. Dharsee, Ms. Panesar, Ms. Barichello, Ms. Chapman, Ms. O’Reilly
PE 11/12 Ice Skating Field Trip 8:45 am
PE 11/12 Ice Skating Field Trip @ Bill Copeland Arena
Nov 17 @ 8:45 am – 9:45 am
Period 1 Teacher:  Mr. Sacillotto
PE 11/12 Ice Skating Field Trip 10:45 am
PE 11/12 Ice Skating Field Trip @ Bill Copeland Arena
Nov 17 @ 10:45 am – 11:45 am
Period 2 Teacher:  Mr. Sacilotto
Gr. 8 Girls Basketball Mtg. 11:35 am
Gr. 8 Girls Basketball Mtg. @ Gym 2
Nov 17 @ 11:35 am – 12:20 pm
If interested in playing — come to a meeting in gym 2 at the start of lunch Friday Nov. 17th. Currently there is no coach available.
Jr. Boys Volleyball Team Yearbook Photo 11:35 am
Jr. Boys Volleyball Team Yearbook Photo @ Gym 2
Nov 17 @ 11:35 am – 12:20 pm
 
Peer Tutors Mtg. 11:35 am
Peer Tutors Mtg. @ Room 207
Nov 17 @ 11:35 am – 12:20 pm
Bring a pencil to complete your Term 1 Self-Assessment If you have not completed yours.
Sr. Boys Basketball Mtg. 11:35 am
Sr. Boys Basketball Mtg. @ Gym 2
Nov 17 @ 11:35 am – 12:20 pm
If interested in playing — come to a meeting in gym 2 at the start of lunch Friday Nov. 17th. Currently there is no coach available.
PE 11/12 Ice Skating Field Trip 12:00 pm
PE 11/12 Ice Skating Field Trip @ Bill Copeland Arena
Nov 17 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Period 3 Teacher:  Mr. Davis
18
19
20
Day 2
Day 2
Nov 20 all-day
 
Christian Club Meeting 11:35 am
Christian Club Meeting
Nov 20 @ 11:35 am – 12:20 pm
Meet at Lunch in Room 218 – Ms. Deitch
Hotel & Event Mgmnt. 12 Field Trip 12:30 pm
Hotel & Event Mgmnt. 12 Field Trip @ Holiday Inn Express
Nov 20 @ 12:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Teacher:  Ms. Ho.
21
Day 1
Day 1
Nov 21 all-day
 
Operation Ink 11:35 am
Operation Ink @ Room 203
Nov 21 @ 11:35 am – 12:20 pm
Sponsor Teacher:  Mr. Culbert
22
COMC Math Contest
COMC Math Contest
Nov 22 all-day
 
Day 2
Day 2
Nov 22 all-day
 
Tutorial Day 8:40 am
Tutorial Day
Nov 22 @ 8:40 am – 9:40 am
 
Post Secondary Institutions Fair 2:00 pm
Post Secondary Institutions Fair
Nov 22 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Interested in learning more about Post-Secondary options? Burnaby Mountain will be hosting the PSI Fair in the Commons, Multipurpose Room, and Library. This is a wonderful opportunity for grade 11[...]
23
Day 1
Day 1
Nov 23 all-day
 
Tickets on Sale for “A (Not So) Silent Night” Winter Concert 11:35 am
Tickets on Sale for “A (Not So) Silent Night” Winter Concert @ Room 110 or Upper Commons
Nov 23 @ 11:35 am – 12:20 pm
This year, the concert will be held on Thursday, December 7th at Michael J Fox theatre, doors open at 6:30 PM and the concert starts at 7:00. Tickets can be[...]
Culture Fest 6:30 pm
Culture Fest
Nov 23 @ 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Culture Fest is an annual event Mountain holds every year where we celebrate our community and multicultural diversity with food, performances and booths from all over the globe. All proceeds will go to Red[...]
25
Physics Club Field Trip 8:30 am
Physics Club Field Trip @ Kwantlen Polytechnic University
Nov 25 @ 8:30 am – 4:00 pm
To participate in Kwantlen Science Challenge Teacher:  Ms. McKay
26
27
Day 2
Day 2
Nov 27 all-day
 
Literacy Week
Literacy Week
Nov 27 – Dec 1 all-day
 
Christian Club Meeting 11:35 am
Christian Club Meeting
Nov 27 @ 11:35 am – 12:20 pm
Meet at Lunch in Room 218 – Ms. Deitch
Tickets on Sale for “A (Not So) Silent Night” Winter Concert 11:35 am
Tickets on Sale for “A (Not So) Silent Night” Winter Concert @ Room 110 or Upper Commons
Nov 27 @ 11:35 am – 12:20 pm
This year, the concert will be held on Thursday, December 7th at Michael J Fox theatre, doors open at 6:30 PM and the concert starts at 7:00. Tickets can be[...]
University of Alberta Presentation 11:35 am
University of Alberta Presentation
Nov 27 @ 11:35 am – 12:20 pm
Location:  Multi-Purpose Room
28
Day 1
Day 1
Nov 28 all-day
 
Operation Ink 11:35 am
Operation Ink @ Room 203
Nov 28 @ 11:35 am – 12:20 pm
Sponsor Teacher:  Mr. Culbert
Tickets on Sale for “A (Not So) Silent Night” Winter Concert 11:35 am
Tickets on Sale for “A (Not So) Silent Night” Winter Concert @ Room 110 or Upper Commons
Nov 28 @ 11:35 am – 12:20 pm
This year, the concert will be held on Thursday, December 7th at Michael J Fox theatre, doors open at 6:30 PM and the concert starts at 7:00. Tickets can be[...]
Information Evening for Parents of Gr. 12 Students 6:30 pm
Information Evening for Parents of Gr. 12 Students @ Multi-purpose Room
Nov 28 @ 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Grade 12 Parents are invited to attend our informative evening that focusses on Grade 12 student success. The evening begins at 6:30pm on November 28th in the Multipurpose Room. Topics[...]
29
Day 2
Day 2
Nov 29 all-day
 
Tutorial Day 8:40 am
Tutorial Day
Nov 29 @ 8:40 am – 9:40 am
 
Tutorial Day 8:40 am
Tutorial Day
Nov 29 @ 8:40 am – 9:40 am
 
Tickets on Sale for “A (Not So) Silent Night” Winter Concert 11:35 am
Tickets on Sale for “A (Not So) Silent Night” Winter Concert @ Room 110 or Upper Commons
Nov 29 @ 11:35 am – 12:20 pm
This year, the concert will be held on Thursday, December 7th at Michael J Fox theatre, doors open at 6:30 PM and the concert starts at 7:00. Tickets can be[...]
30
Day 1
Day 1
Nov 30 all-day
 
MADD Presentation for Gr. 10s 8:40 am
MADD Presentation for Gr. 10s
Nov 30 @ 8:40 am – 10:00 am
Period 1
Tickets on Sale for “A (Not So) Silent Night” Winter Concert 11:35 am
Tickets on Sale for “A (Not So) Silent Night” Winter Concert @ Room 110 or Upper Commons
Nov 30 @ 11:35 am – 12:20 pm
This year, the concert will be held on Thursday, December 7th at Michael J Fox theatre, doors open at 6:30 PM and the concert starts at 7:00. Tickets can be[...]
Fire Drill 1:50 pm
Fire Drill
Nov 30 @ 1:50 pm – 2:00 pm